Golden Acorn Image

 

Each year our PTA gives out various recognition awards to those who have given exemplary volunteer service to children and youth in our community. This is an excellent way to honor PTA members -  both parents and staff - for their contribution and dedication to this association.

The Golden Acorn Award is the award presented to a volunteer in recognition of their dedication and service to children and youth.

The Outstanding Educator Award is presented to an individual who goes beyond the normal expectations of their job to make the learning environment fun, beneficial and challenging.

The Outstanding Advocate Award honors an individual for their continued and dedicated service to ALL children and who demonstrated a commitment to helping create strong policies relating to the health, welfare, safety, and education of children and youth.

              PLEASE NOMINATE SOMEONE FOR ANY OR ALL OF THESE AWARDS TODAY by clicking on the AWARD NOMINATION FORM below.

please contact Nicolette Stocker at president@hhillpta.org with questions. 

 

AWARD NOMINATION FORM

 

Past Golden Acorn Winners

2020/2021 Winners

Honorary Lifetime Membership:

  • Liza Yore

Golden Acorn:

  • Barbara Forsman
  • Sarah Krekow
  • Kim Richards
  • MaryAnn Russell

Outstanding Educator:

  • Elizabeth Helbock
  • Chris McMains

Outstanding Advocate:

  • Nicolette Stocker

2019/2020 Winners

Golden Acorn:

  • Scott McNeill
  • Sarah Newell
  • Carrie Altman

Outstanding Advocate:

  • Diana Christiansen

Outstanding Educator:

  • Becky Schock

2018/2019 Winners

Golden Acorn:

  • Nicole Coyne
  • Kerrie Heller
  • Denise Need

Outstanding Advocate:

  • Kristin Sherwood

Outstanding Educator:

  • Maureen Fleischmann

2017/2018 Winners

Golden Acorn:

  • Kamrin Wheeler
  • Melissa Johnson
  • Jennifer Samdal 

Outstanding Advocate:

  • Marissa Porter
  • Carol Brittain

Outstanding Educator:

  • Nicole Lamba

2016/2017 Winners

Golden Acorn:

  • Diana Christiansen
  • Susan Bradshaw
  • Kelli Cleave

Outstanding Advocate:

  •  Jackie Giardino
  • Krista Hines

Outstanding Educator:

  • Mrs. Gray 

2015/2016 Winners

Golden Acorn:

  • Audrey Kozel
  • Louise-Harb
  • Connie Glass

Outstanding Advocate:

  •  Charla Griffy-Brown

Outstanding Educator:

  • Carolyn Kumar

 2014/2015 Winners

Golden Acorn:

  • Scott McNeill
  • Kelly and Troy VerValen

Outstanding Advocate:

  • Denise Need

Outstanding Educator:

  • Nathalie Ariadne

2013/2014 Winners

Golden Acorn:

  • Michelle Borazon
  • Elizabeth Epley
  • Beth Perullo
  • Christie Messmer
   

Outstanding Educator:

  • Kurt Archuleta
  • Jennie Knapp

Outstanding Advocate:

  • Nanette Bamesberger

2012/2013 Winners

Golden Acorn:

  • Liza Yore
  • Pam Dawson
  • Sherri Feldman
  • Angie Anderson

Outstanding Educator:

  • Jessica Esping

Outstanding Advocate:

  • Scott Beebe

2011/2012 Winners

Golden Acorn: 

  • Ivonne and Russ Waughman
  • Sharon Siewert Matthews

Outstanding Advocate:

  • Kara Roth

Outstanding Educator:

  • Georgia Young 

2010/2011 Winners

Golden Acorn:

  • Arianne Burnham
  • Angela DuBois

Outstanding Advocate:

  • Kirsten Senturia

Outstanding Educator:

  • Doug Hale