Past Golden Acorn Winners

Golden Acorn Image

 

Each year our PTA gives out various recognition awards to those who have given exemplary volunteer service to children and youth in our community. This is an excellent way to honor PTA members—both parents and staff—for their contribution and dedication to this association.

 The Golden Acorn Award is the award presented to a volunteer in recognition of his/her dedication and service to children and youth.

The Outstanding Educator Award is presented to individuals who go beyond the normal expectations of their jobs to make the learning environment fun, beneficial, and challenging.

The Outstanding Advocate Award honors an individual for their continued and dedicated service to ALL children and who demonstrated a commitment to helping create strong policies relating to the health, welfare, safety, and education of children and youth.

              PLEASE NOMINATE SOMEONE FOR ANY OR ALL OF THESE AWARDS TODAY USING THIS FORM!

AWARD NOMINATION FORM

 

2016/2017 Winners

Golden Acorn:

  • Diana Christiansen
  • Susan Bradshaw
  • Kelli Cleave

Outstanding Advocate:

  •  Jackie Giardino
  • Krista Hines

Outstanding Educator:

  • Mrs. Gray 

2015/2016 Winners

Golden Acorn:

  • Audrey Kozel
  • Louise-Harb
  • Connie Glass

Outstanding Advocate:

  •  Charla Griffy-Brown

Outstanding Educator:

  • Carolyn Kumar

 2014/15 Winners

Golden Acorn:

  • Scott McNeill
  • Kelly and Troy VerValen

Outstanding Advocate:

  • Denise Need

Outstanding Educator:

  • Nathalie Ariadne

2013/14 Winners

Golden Acorn:

  • Michelle Borazon
  • Elizabeth Epley
  • Beth Perullo
  • Christie Messmer
   

Outstanding Educator:

  • Kurt Archuleta
  • Jennie Knapp

Outstanding Advocate:

  • Nanette Bamesberger
 

2012/13 Winners

Golden Acorn:

  • Liza Yore
  • Pam Dawson
  • Sherri Feldman
  • Angie Anderson

Outstanding Educator:

  • Jessica Esping

Outstanding Advocate:

  • Scott Beebe
 

2011/12 Winners

Golden Acorn: 

  • Ivonne and Russ Waughman
  • Sharon Siewert Matthews

Outstanding Advocate:

  • Kara Roth

Outstanding Educator:

  • Georgia Young
 

2010/11 Winners

Golden Acorn:

  • Arianne Burnham
  • Angela DuBois

Outstanding Advocate:

  • Kirsten Senturia

Outstanding Educator:

  • Doug Hale